Queensland State Skeet Carnival 2011 - Townsville, September 16-18
You are invited to view Nigel Hughes' photo album here

Home
Pre-State Skeet Carnival Multigauge Championships
Event OA AA A
50tgt 20g Skeet Championship Nick Aird 50/50 1st Nick Aird 50/50
2nd Glenn Walker 57/58
1st Paulette Walker 49/50
2nd Frank Cooper 48/50
. B C
1st Thomas Rhue 47/50
2nd Joe Davis 44/50
1st Ron Peno 48/50
2nd Rob Hunter 43/50
. OA AA A
50tgt 28g Skeet Championship Mark Fanning 57/58 1st Mark Fanning 57/58
2nd Nigel Hughes 56/58
1st Laurie Rodden 47/50
2nd Matthew Rhue 50/56
. B C
1st Sarah Bennett 46/50
2nd Henry Haythorpe 46/54
1st Rob Hunter 47/54
2nd Ralph Escriva 36/54
. OA AA A
50tgt 410g Skeet Championship Nick Aird 54/58 1st Nick Aird 54/58
2nd Glenn Walker 53/58
1st Frank Cooper 45/50
2nd Paulette Walker 43/50
. B C
1st Adam Bozier 40/50
2nd Jim Storch 38/50
1st Ron Peno 40/54
2nd Ray Bourne 39/54
. OA AA A
50tgt 12g Skeet Championship Laurie Sceresini 50/50 1st Laurie Sceresini 50/50
2nd Harry Bader 55/56
1st Laurie Rodden 53/54
2nd Frank Cooper 53/54
. B C
1st Sarah Bennett 49/50
2nd Thomas Rhue 50/52

1st Jim Davis 49/50
2nd Rob Hunter 46/50

Multi Gauge Overall High Gun - Mark Fanning 190/200
2010 Winner Craig O'Neill 194/200
Clubs
Contacts
Coaching
Event
Calendar
Results
Associations
Market
Links
 
Event . . . . .
50tgt State Handicap
Shooters 62 Possibles 16
2010 winner Matthew Rhue 157/158
Sponsored by Qld State Solar - Mike Swaler
1st Errol Reeves - Townsville 122/122
2nd
Des Barber - Townsville 121/122
3rd
Aaron Knowles - Gold Coast 92/93
4th Thomas Rhue - Caboolture 93/94
5th Geoff Bryant - Roma 90/92
. Overall AA A B C
100tgt State Skeet Championship
Shooters 64 Possibles 0
2010 winner Mark Fanning 100/100
Sponsor - HDSpex-Pilla Performance Eyewear - G & P Walker
Shane Bennett -
Dubbo 106/108
1st Nick Aird Brisbane 105/108
2nd Laurie Sceresini Toowoomba 103/106
1st Errol Reeves -
Townsville 97/100
2nd Wayne Reeves -
Normanton 96/100
1st Joe Davis -
Charters Towers 100/105
2nd Adam Bozier -
Bundaberg 99/105
1st Jim Davis -
Charters Towers 90/100
2nd Ron Peno -
Charters Towers 87/100
.
Ladies - Sarah Bennett - Dubbo 94/100 Junior - Adam Bozier - Bundaberg 99/105
Veteran - Pat Dury - Townsville 93/100
50tgt 20 Gauge Skeet Championship
Shooters 55 Possibles 3
Not contested 2010
Laurie Sceresini -
Toowoomba 51/51
1st Lorraine Hughes - Caboolture 50/51
2nd Glenn Walker -
Brisbane 49/50
1st Debbie Young -
Gold Coast 50/51
2nd Aaron Knowles-
Gold Coast 50/51
1st Thomas Rhue -
Caboolture 46/50
2nd Adam Bozier -
Bundaberg 49/54
1st Ron Peno -
Charters Towers 46/50
2nd Clarence Davis -
Charters Towers 43/50
.
Ladies - Sarah Bennett - Dubbo 47/50 Junior - Thomas Rhue - Caboolture 46/50
Veteran - Neal Dimmick - Gold Coast 48/50
50tgt State Skeet Doubles Championship
2010 winnerDebbie Young 50/50
Shooters 60 Possibles 0
Shane Bennett -
Dubbo 49/50
1st Mark Fanning -
Brisbane 48/50
2nd Lorraine Hughes -
Caboolture 55/58
1st Mick McGill -
Mount Isa 50/54
2nd Wayne Reeves -
Normanton 51/56
1st Rob Hunter -
Townsville 50/58
2nd Damien Pereira -
Wagga 49/58
1st Ron Peno-
Charters Towers 39/50
2nd Ray Bourne -
Blackwater 38/52
.
Ladies - Vere Storch - Blackwater 43/50 Junior - Thomas Rhue - Caboolture 40/50
Veteran - Neal Dimmick - Gold Coast 44/50
2011 InterZone Postal
Teams - Open
Winning Zone - South EastZone 147/150
1 Mike Swale
2 Lorraine Hughes
3 Nigel Hughes
4 Frank Cooper
5 Debbie Young
6 Nick Aird
2011 InterZone Postal
Teams - Ladies
Winning Zone - South East Zone 73/75
1 Lorraine Hughes
2 Debbie Young
3 Tracey Ashton
2011 InterZone Postal
Teams - Junior
Winning Zone - Western Zone 47/75
1 Daniel Andrews
2 Stephanie Pile
3 Marc Andrews
2011 InterZone Postal
Teams - Veteran
Winning Zone - Northern Zone 68/75
1 Mick McGill
2 Pio Bonato
3 Ralph Escriva
    AA A B C
Grade High Gun Winners . Laurie Sceresini-
Toowoomba 251/264
Errol Reeves -
Townsville 236/250
Thomas Rhue -
Caboolture 227/250
Robert Hunter -
Townsville 226/250

High All Round
Multigauge Overall +
Carnival High Gun
Sponsored by Pat Dury
2010 Winner Dave Dundon 448/464

Mark Fanning
Brisbane
439/450

Section High Gun Winners
Ladies - Lorraine Hughes - Caboolture 238/250
Junior
- Adam Bozier - Bundaberg 220/250
Veteran
- Neal Dimmick - Gold Coast 254/278
Overall High Gun Winner
2010 Winner Lorraine Hughes
Nick Aird - Brisbane 254/264
Two Person Team
Craig O'Neill and Nich Aird 480/500
2011 Queensland State Skeet Postal Team - Open
150 targets Events 1 & 2
1 Nick Aird 148
2 Errol Reeves 146
3 Mark Fanning 145
4 Laurie Sceresini 145
5 Craig O'neill 144
6 Laurie Chelepy 144

7 Wayne Reeves 143
8 Nigel Hughes 143
9 Mike Swale 142
10 Lorraine Hughes 141
11 Thomas Rhue 141
12 Glenn Walker 140
13 Frank Cooper 140
14 Joe Davis 139
15 Adam Bozier 139
2011 Queensland State Skeet Postal Team - Ladies
150 targets Events 1 & 2
1. Lorraine Hughes 141
2. Paulette Walker 135
3. Debbie Young 131
4 Tracey Ashton 131
5 Veronika Forsythe 129
6 Vere Storch 124
2011 Queensland State Skeet Postal Team - Junior
150 targets Events 1 & 2
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
2011 Queensland State Skeet Postal Team - Vets
150 targets Events 1 & 2
1. Pat Dury 138
2. Neal Dimmick 136
3. Doug Killick 135
4 Mick McGill 135
5 Geoff Bryant 132
6 Barry Edwards 130
2011 Shoulder to Shoulder Team - Open
150 targets Events 1 & 2
+ 50 tgt Team Score
1.Nick Aird 196
2. Errol Reeves 195
3. Laurie Sceresini 194
4. Carig O'Neill 194
5. Laurie Chelepy 194
Reserves in qualifying order:
6 Mark Fanning
7 Wayne Reeves 192
8 Nigel Hughes 191
9 Thomas Rhue 191
10 Mike Swale 190
11 Glenn Walker 188
12 Lorraine Hughes 187
13 Adam Bozier 186
14 Frank Cooper 183
15 Joe Davis 181
2011 Shoulder to Shoulder Team - Ladies
150 targets Events 1 & 2
+ 25 tgt Team Score
1. Lorraine Hughes 164
2. Debbie Young 153
3. Tracey Ashton 152+4
Reserves in qualifying order:
4 Paulette Walker 152+3
5 Veronika Forsythe 148
6 Vere Storch 146
2011 Shoulder to Shoulder Team - Junior
150 targets Events 1 & 2
1.
2.
3.
Reserves in qualifying order:
4
2011 Shoulder to Shoulder Team - Veterans
150 targets Events 1 & 2
+ 25 tgt Team Score
1. PAr Dury 161
2. Neal Dimmick 158
3. Doug Killick 158
Reserves in qualifying order:
4 Mick McGill 156
5 Geoff Bryant 153
6 Barry Edwards 151
Team High Guns Open - Craig O'Neill 83/83
Ladies
- Lorraine Hughes 23/25
Junior -
Veteran - Doug Killick 25/27
2011 Skeet Champion
2010 Winner Mark Fanning 197
Nick Aird - Brisbane 196/200
We thank our sponsors
Skeet National 2012 will be at Wagga May 20 to 26