Queensland State Skeet Carnival 2008 - Toowoomba, September 18-21

Home
Pre-State Skeet Carnival Multigauge Championships
Event OA AA A
50tgt 20g Skeet Championship Dave Dundon 56/58 1st Laurie Sceresini 53/56
2nd Gil Farish 48/50
1st Laurie Chelepy 55/68
2nd John Pope 52/54
. B C
1st Pat Dury 47/52
2nd Wayne Read 46/52
1st Peter McWilliam 44/50
2nd Brett Graving 41/50
. OA AA A
50tgt 28g Skeet Championship Dave Dundon 54/54 1st Nick Aird 53/54
2nd Glenn Walker 49/50
1st George Petrou 51/52
2nd Peter Vella 49/50
. B C
1st Tracey Ashton 47/52
2nd Henry Haythorpe 46/52
1st Peter McWilliam 41/50
2nd Christopher Bourne 40/50
. OA AA A
50tgt 410 Skeet Championship Dave Dundon 49/50 1st Laurie Sceresini 46/50
2nd Nick Aird 46/50
1st Peter Vella 47/54
2nd Nigel Hughes 46/54
. B C
1st Ashley Mason 41/50
2nd Pat Dury 38/50
1st Peter McWilliam 36/50
2nd Christopher Bourne 32/50
. OA AA A
50tgt 12g Skeet Championship Laurie Chelepy 58/58 1st Guy Bedington 59/60
2nd Gil Farish 58/60
1st Peter Vella 57/58
2nd Nigel Hughes 49/50
. B C
1st Pat Dury 49/50
2nd Ashley Mason 48/50
1st Paul Adams 48/56
2nd Peter McWilliam 47/56
Multi Gauge Overall High Gun - Dave Dundon 197/200
2007 Winner Craig O'Neil 196/200
Clubs
Contacts
Coaching
Event
Calendar
Results
Associations
Market
Links
 
Event . . . . .
50tgt State Handicap
Shooters 77 Possibles 3
2007 winner Geoff Bryant
Sponsored by Laurie & Candy Chelepy
1st Paul Adams - Brisbane - 131/138
2nd
Ashley Mason - Toowoomba - 133/139
3rd
Shane Meagher - Condamine - 124/135
4th Luke Mason - Toowoomba - 123/134
5th Margaret Denton - Toowoomba - 125/126
. Overall AA A B C
100tgt State Skeet Championship
Shooters 83 Possibles 2
2007 winner Glenn Walker
Sponsor - Hidefspex, G & P Walker
Peter Vella - Bathurst
108/108
1st Glenn Walker - Brisbane 115/118
2nd Gil Farish - Wangaratta 114/118
1st George Sckaf- Gold Coast 107/108
2nd Mick McGill-
Mount Isa 99/102
1st Ashley Mason-
Toowoomba 99/100
2nd John Eckel -
Brisbane 112/116
1st Shane Meagher-
Condamine 94/100
2nd Lachlan Orange -
Toowoomba 93/100
.
Ladies - Lorraine Hughes - Caboolture 96/100 Junior - Paul Adams - Brisbane 96/100
Veteran - Mick McGill - Mount Isa 97/100
50tgt Pacific Coast Skeet Championship
Shooters 80 Possibles 6
2007 winnerLorraine Hughes
Gil Farish -
Wangaratta 70/70
1st Glenn Walker- Brisbane 51/52
2nd Guy Bedington -
Toowoomba 63/64
1st Errol Reeves -
Townsville 69/70
2nd Peter Vella -
Bathurst 55/56
1st Shane Meagher -
Condamine 50/50
2nd Roy Shelvey -
Sunshine Coast 49/50
1st Peter McWilliam -
Griffith 53/58
2nd David Forsythe -
Tamworth 52/57
.
Ladies - Lorraine Hughes - Caboolture 50/50 Junior - Josh Teague - North Arm 48/50
Veteran - Allan Denton - Toowoomba 51/52
50tgt State Skeet DoublesChampionship
2007 winnerLaurie Chelepy
Dave Dundon -
Gold Coast 64/64
1st Gil Farish -
Wangaratta 63/64
2nd Craig O'Neill-
Brisbane 55/56
1st Wayne Reeves -
Normanton 52/54
2nd Peter Vella -
Bathurst 51/54
1st John Eckel -
Brisbane 50/54
2nd Paul Maloney -
Toowoomba 49/54
1st David Forsythe -
Tamworth 44/50
2nd Mark Fanning -
Brisbane 43/52
.
Ladies - Lorraine Hughes - Caboolture 46/50 Junior - Paul Adams - Brisbane 42/50
Veteran - Tom Harris - Tumut 53/56
Grade High Gun Winners . Dave Dundon -
Gold Coast 247/250
George Sckaf -
Gold Coast 245/250
Ashley Mason -
Toowoomba 240/250
Shane Meagher -
Condamine 234/250

High All Round
Multigauge Overall +
Carnival High Gun
Sponsored by Pat Dury
2007 Winner Craig O'Neill

Dave Dundon
Gold Coast
444/450

2008 Skeet Champion
2007 Winner Glenn Walker
George Sckaf - Gold Coast 199/200
Section High Gun Winners
Ladies - Lorraine Hughes - Caboolture 240/250
Junior
- Paul Adams - Brisbane 230/250
Veteran
- Mick McGill - Mount Isa 240/250
Overall High Gun Winner
2007 Winner Craig O'Neill
Peter Vella - Bathurst 248/250
Two Person Team
Gil Farish and Peter Vella 494/500
2008 Queensland State Skeet Postal Team - Open
150 targets Events 1 & 2
1 George Sckaf 149/150
2 Dave Dundon 148/150
3 Glenn Walker 148/150
4 Ashley Mason 147/150
5 Guy Bedington 147/150
6 Nick Aird
147/150
7 Craig O'Neill 145/150
8 Mick McGill 145/150
9 John Pope 145/150
10 John Eckel 144/150
11 Lorraine Hughes 144/150
12 Paul Adams 142/150
13 Vere Storch 142/150
14 Max Barton 141/150
15 Pat Dury 141/150
2008 Queensland State Skeet Postal Team - Ladies
150 targets Events 1 & 2
1. Lorraine Hughes 144/150
2. Margaret Denton 144/150
3. Vere Storch 142/150
4 Debbie Young 137/150
5 Paulette Walker 135/150
6 Tracey Ashton 132/150
2008 Queensland State Skeet Postal Team - Junior
150 targets Events 1 & 2
1. Paul Adams 142/150
2. Luke Mason 131/150
3. Josh Teague 120/150
2008 Queensland State Skeet Postal Team - Vets
150 targets Events 1 & 2
1. Mick McGill 145/150
2. Allan Denton 144/150
3. Neal Dimmick 141/150
4 Max Barton 141/150
5 Bob Robinson 120/150
6 Geoff Bryant 117/150
2008 Shoulder to Shoulder
Team - Open
150 targets Events 1 & 2
+ 50 tgt Team Score
1. George Sckaf 199/200
2. Glenn Walker 198/200
3. Nick Aird 197/200
4 Guy Bedington 195/200
5 Mick McGill 195/200
Reserves in qualifying order:
6 John Pope 194/200
7 Ashley Mason 194/200
8 Lorraine Hughes 193/200
9 John Eckel 192/200
10 Craig O'Neill 190/200
11 Paul Adams 190/200
12 Pat Dury 190/200
13 Vere Storch 188/200
14 Max Barton 187/200
2008 Shoulder to Shoulder
Team - Ladies
150 targets Events 1 & 2
+ 25 tgt Team Score
1. Lorraine Hughes (144+24) 168/175
2. Margaret Denton (144+23) 167/175
3. Vere Storch (142+24) 166/175
Reserves in qualifying order:
4 Debbie Young (137+24) 161/175
5 Paulette Walker (135+22) 157/175
6 Tracey Ashton (132+24)156/175
2008 Shoulder to Shoulder
Team - Junior
150 targets Events 1 & 2
1. Paul Adams 142
2. Luke Mason 131
3. John Teague 120
.
2008 Shoulder to Shoulder
Team - Veterans
150 targets Events 1 & 2
+ 25 tgt Team Score
1. Mick McGill (145+24) 169/175
2. Allan Denton (144+23) 167/175
3. Neal Dimmick(141+25) 166/175
Reserves in qualifying order:
4 Max Barton (141+23) 164/175
5 Bob Robinson (120+21) 141/175
6 Geoff Bryant (117+21)138/175
Team High Guns Open - G Sckaf, D Dundon, G Walker, N Aird, M McGill 50/50
Ladies
- L Hughes, V Storch, D Young, T Ashton 24/25
Junior - Paul Adams 24/25
Veteran - Neal Dimmick 25/25
2008 Inter-Zone Postal Teams Winning Zone - Open Team - Northern Zone 117/1125 -
Mick McGill, Geoff Archer, Wayne Reeves, Errol Reeves, Glenn Reeves, Neil Sinclair
Veteran Team Doug Killick, D Guy, B Edwards